Allo' Expat India - Connecting Expats in India
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat India Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 

  India Expat Tips Menu
India Driving License
India Immigration Information
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

India Immigration Information
 
 
 

NOTE: The information below is just a general guide. Please refer to the relevant embassy/consulate for updated information.

Visas and Regulations

1. Passport valid for a minimum of six months beyond the date of intended departure from India should accompany visa applications.
2. Paste one photo and staple the other one on the form at specified place.
3. Foreigners holding other nationalities (other than the country where applying for visa), should submit proof of long-term (at least three years)/permanent residence in the country (where applying). Forcitizen of other countries, a reference has to be made to their country of residence for which an additional fee is applicable and will involve extra processing time. Please refrain from making inquiries about the status of application during this time.
4. Following visas are available from the Indian missions abroad:

TOURIST VISA

Is given for 6 months normally, rest specifically depends on the country of residence. The applicant is required to produce/submit documents in proof of his financial standing. Tourist travelling in groups of not less than four members under the auspices of a recognised travel agency may be considered for grant of collective tourist visa.

BUSINESS VISA

Valid for one or more year with multiple entries. A letter from sponsoring organization indicating nature of business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited incorporating there in a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses, etc. should accompany the application.

STUDENT VISA

Are issued for the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less, on the basis of firm letters of admission from Universities/recogenised colleges or educational institutions in India. Change of purpose and institutions are not permissible.

TRANSIT VISA

Are issued for a maximum period of 15-days with single/double entry facilities to bonafide transit passengers only.

VISA TO MISSIONARIES

Are valid for single entry and duration as permitted by Government of India. A letter in triplicate from sponsoring organization indicating intended destination in India, probable length of stay, and nature of duties to be discharged should be submitted along with guarantee for applicant’s maintenance while in India.

JOURNALIST VISA

Are issued to professional journalists and photographers for visiting India. The applicants are required to contact on arrival in New Delhi, the External Publicity Division of the Ministry of External Affairs and in other places, the Office of the Government of India's Press Information Bureaus.

CONFERENCE VISA

Are issued for attending conferences/seminars/meetings in India. A letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference is to be submitted along with the visa application. Delegates coming to attend conferences may combine tourism with attending conferences


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 
   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2017 | Policy